Logout

Sunday, March 3, 2024
18.4 C
Masterton

ADVERTISE WITH US

My Account

- Advertisement -

Runners make their mark

Malcolm MacDonald in action. PHOTO/SUPPLIED

ATHLETICS

There were some good results for Athletics and Cycling Masterton runners at the Wellington Road Running Championships on Saturday at Wainuiomata.

The races were also the final events in the 2018 inter-club series with medals also being awarded for overall cumulative results over the four races.

The course consisted of a 2.5km out and back loop, with the outward 1.25km being generally uphill, with the return half trending downwards.

The best ACM results were achieved by Tony Price and Malcolm MacDonald.

Price won the men’s 60+ grade in 18mins 50secs for 5km with a strong run.

MacDonald was second in the same race in a time of 20mins 51secs.

However, MacDonald’s overall results were good enough to earn him the gold medal for the series as a whole.

Price was 10th in the series having missed one championship race.

Sally Duffy was sixth in the women’s 35-49 grade, but her consistent results won her the bronze medal for the overall series.

Graeme Butcher finished sixth in the men’s 50-59 grade, while David Farlow was seventh in the men’s 70+ grade and came seventh in the overall series, also having missed one race.

Liam Lamb, running for Wairarapa Track and Field, was fifth in the men’s under-18 event.

The weekend before was the first race of ACM Masterton Harriers’ 2018 trophy series being run.

The trophy series enables club members to compete – at various age levels – for a series of the club’s traditional trophies, many of which have a long and distinguished history.

The first race in the series is a scratch race, for the prestigious Randolph Rose Trophy, whereas the later races in the series are a handicap start based on the results from the previous races and the whim of the handicapper.

There are also trophies for the overall series based on a combination of placings in each race and additional points for attendance.

Matt Milne was first home in the first race in a time of 29mins 32secs for 8km, but as a non-club member was not eligible for a trophy.

Michael Macklin was second in 29mins 41secs.

Another non-club member, Brent Register, was first in the men’s 40-49 age grade with James Inwood the first club member home.

Graeme Butcher was the clear winner of the men’s 50+ grade.

The best walker was Kasey Cox who finished fractionally ahead of Lloyd Millar.

Sue Bankier won the masters’ women’s grade, well ahead of second-placed Lesley Graham.

Other age grade winners were: MacKenzie Murray in the junior women; Luke Bird in the junior men; Jacquelyn Murray in the girls’ under-13; Clifford Rowe-Penny in the boys’ under-13 and Brooke Miller in the boys’ and girls’ under-11.

The next race in the series is this Sunday at Kitchener Street.

Related Articles

- Advertisement -
Trending
Masterton
scattered clouds
18.4 ° C
18.4 °
17.2 °
83 %
4.3kmh
39 %
Sun
20 °
Mon
19 °
Tue
17 °
Wed
19 °
Thu
22 °