Logout

Saturday, June 15, 2024
11.7 C
Masterton

ADVERTISE WITH US

My Account

- Advertisement -

Harriers hotting up

Corey Miller finishes ahead of Tony Price in A grade. PHOTO/SUPPLIED

ATHLETICS

The third race in the ACM Masterton Harriers summer series produced a mixed bag of winners at Taueru, east of Masterton, last week.

Graeme Butcher maintained his excellent form to win A grade in a time of 37 minutes 9 seconds for 9km.

This time, Corey Miller just pipped Tony Price for second place, but Price took the handicap honours from Butcher and Miller.

In the overall points competition, Butcher has a good lead from Andrew Davenport, with Miller third.

In B grade, Sue Bankier ran strongly to win in a time of 43.33 from Roger Jones, with Dave Harman taking third place.

Jones took maximum handicap points from Harman with Rachel Gawith third.

Chris Lewis is ahead in the overall points race from Robyn Green and Gawith who are tied for second place.

The same pattern emerged as in the previous C grade race, with the early lead being taken by John Jerling and David Farlow.

This time, however, Jerling dropped back before halfway and Greg Baillie came through strongly to take the lead which he never looked like relinquishing.

Baillie’s winning time was 51.36 with Farlow and Jerling taking the other places.

The handicap was won by Franky Spite, in her first appearance of the series, from Ruby Morrison and Baillie.

Farlow has the overall points lead from Jerling and Morrison who are equal second.

Claudia Baechle was a comfortable winner in D grade with a time of 59.02.

Gail Edwards finished second and Chris van Gerven third.

Edwards led the handicap from Baechle with Jenny Braaksma third, but Baechle has a good overall lead from joint seconds van Gerven and Lisa Tonkin.

There was another clear win in E grade [joggers], where Annie Jerling came home in 46.36, with Lloyd Millar second and Helen Lennie third.

The same three were the handicap leaders, although here the order was Millar, Lennie and Jerling.

Overall though, Jerling leads Millar with Lee-Ann Angrove third.

The walkers grade was won by Brian Sanders in 55.53, with Stan Braaksma second and Alison Nagel third.

The handicap went to Don McLachlan followed by Sanders and Gordon Reid.

Overall John Ihaka leads from Nagel with Gillian Atkinson third.

Clifford Rowe-Penny won the junior grade with a time of 18.35 for 4km, with Brooke Miller second and Isla Roberts third, although she took maximum handicap points.

Logan Roberts was second in the handicap and Brooke Miller third.

Overall, Brooke Miller just leads from Rowe-Penny with Justin Miller well back in third.

There was a second consecutive win for Hunter Johnston in the midget grade where he had a time of 7.30 for 2km.

Harry Monk was second and Lachie Duffy third.

In a tightly contested overall points competition Duffy and Gawith are tied for the lead with Brooke Duffy close behind.

Related Articles

- Advertisement -
Trending
Masterton
overcast clouds
11.7 ° C
12.2 °
11.7 °
95 %
2.7kmh
100 %
Fri
12 °
Sat
13 °
Sun
13 °
Mon
10 °
Tue
12 °