Carlo Isaac in support with Archie Schrader making a tackle for Greytown Under-11s. PHOTO/KYLIE ALEXANDER

RUGBY

Some JAB rugby teams went into play-off mode in tough conditions last weekend.

Gladstone Under-8 Gold had a 6-all draw against Marist with player of the day won by Ben Gardiner and most improved Jack McGregor.

Under-8 Black’s scorelines keep getting closer but they lost to Featherston 2-8 and Greytown 4-6, with Alfie Beetham a standout and receiving player of the day.

Most improved went to Quin Carlsen.

The Under-9s won an epic semifinal 7-4 in extra time against East Coast, after the match had ended at 4-4.

Both teams showed plenty of grit and determination, with the Gladstone coaches awarding the entire team players of the day for working so hard.

The Under-10s had a loss to Carterton and everyone played well in the cold, with player of the day going to William Orsborn.

The Under-11s faced Marist at Marist and it proved to be a close battle in the mud which also went to extra time, with Gladstone winning 47-40.

Again, players of the day went to the whole team for their determination and effort.

Gladstone Under-9 back Luke Jonas on the attack. PHOTO/SUZANNE OLIVER

Rahiri Porter scored three tries and Sean Doyle made six conversions.

The Gladstone/Tuhirangi Under-13s hosted Carterton for their semifinal battle in swampy conditions, with the home team winning 36-7 and player of the day going to Billy Blundell, and best effort to Will Booth.

For Greytown, the Under-8s defeated Gladstone 6-4 and had a narrow loss to MRS 3-4, with Kaleb Adams scoring four tries and George Fletcher grabbing himself three.

Player of the days went to Adams and Dunnett.

Under-11s won their semifinal against Martinborough/Tuhirangi 47-26, with Liam Andrews and Jethro Doherty scoring two tries apiece.

Players of the day went to Andrews, Tamati Kereopa and Izaiah Kaiwai.

Under-13 Southern had a hearty battle against Marist White, going down 24-38 in their semifinal.

William Cole scored three tries, with players of the day going to Awatea Parr and Conley Alexander.

The Under-9s played MRS, but the score is being reviewed.

This weekend there will be a host of play-off matches, starting with four finals tomorrow night at Memorial Park.

In the under-9 final at 4.30pm, MRS will tackle Gladstone, with Marist White taking on Pioneer at the same time in the under-10 final.

At 5.30pm, MRS/Carterton will take on Greytown in the under-11 final, followed by Marist against Gladstone in the under-13 final at 6.45pm.